even dumber...medical ?

T

Traumahawk

Heres a dumb one...but it's been over a year since I've gone over this stuff.....

119.1
Laundry list of things you can do with a commercial cert w/out being a commercial operator/holding out right?

If so...can you do all of these things with a 3rd class medical? CFI..banner tow, pipeline....etc...

And one more thing...can i put up a giant billboard saying im a cfi and call here and there....?

Thanks.....

---T-hawk
 

avbug

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Posts
7,602
Total Time
n/a
Thawk,

Part 119 defines the applicability of operating certificates to certain kinds of air carrier operations, and sets forth the requirements for certification.

The list of excluded activities you refer to in 119.1(e) are commercial operations, in most cases. This means that when performed for compensation or hire, a commercial pilot certificate is required. 14 CFR 61.23(a)(2) requires a second class medical certificate at a minimum when exercising the privileges of a commercial pilot certificate.

You may make as big a billboard as you like, advertising your services as a pilot, or as a flight instructor. You may not hold out for common carriage (meaning making known that you are willing to furnish transportation to any person [or property] that desires it). If you simply want to tell the world that you're a pilot for hire, advertise all you like. If you want to advertise for flight instructor services, you can certainly do this without impunity. How you do it is entirely up to you.
 

L.A.pilot

Active member
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Posts
27
Total Time
5000
You will need a second class medical to exercise the privileges of your commercial pilot certificate, i.e. flying for compensation or hire, even if a part 121 or 135 operating certificate is not involved.
 

Buzo

The Jack of all trades
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Posts
254
Total Time
6000
You must have a second class to do anything for compensation or hire except flight instruction. You only need a third class medical and in some situation no medical to instruct.
 
Top