Recent instrument flight experience??

Sundowner

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Posts
17
Total Time
4000+
61.57(c) discusses the recency of instrument experience requirements under actual or simulated conditions. Two questions: (1) Am I correct that to qualify as "simulated" conditions, the pilot must wear a vision-restricting device (i.e. can't just execute the approach/maneuvers unrestricted in VFR conditions); (2) What are the qualifications the safety pilot must possess in terms of pilot certificate, currency in aircraft, etc. Flight would be in a C-172 for example.
 

Wiggums

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Posts
1,040
Total Time
.
To answer your first question, yes you will need a view limiting device. I couldn't find a reference for this in the FARs though.

For your second question, see 91.109(b). The safety pilot will need to be at least a private pilot in the category and class aircraft that you're flying. Since that person will be able to log the time as PIC, I would also recommend that they be current. They will need a third class medical, a BFR within the last 24 calendar months, and three landings for a day flight, or three landings full stop for a night flight.
 
Last edited:

Cornelius

Where's Pancakes House
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Posts
475
Total Time
7000
Don't forget the poor pilot's instrument recent flight experience. That is an approved FTD or simulator. That will save you about half the money if there is one in your area.

Have Fun
 

avbug

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Posts
7,602
Total Time
n/a
Approaches logged for meeting the recency of experience requirements of FAR 61.57(c) must be performed under actual instrument conditions, simulated instrument conditions, or in a simulator of approved flight training device. Simulated conditions means conditions which simulate instrument flight, and must at a minimum require flight by reference to instruments without outside aid. This may be a mechanic view limiting device, the brim of a ball cap, a full hood over the cockpit area, or a hand held over the eyes; something that simulates instrument conditions.

A safety pilot is required during simulated instrument flight, by FAR 91.109(b)(1). This pilot must posses at a minimum a private pilot certificate, with category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being used.

The safety pilot need not act as pilot in command, however, is a required crew member. FAR 61.3(a) requires that a required crewmember have physical possession of a valid pilot certificate for the privileges being exercised. 61.3(c) requires that a required crewmember have a valid medical certificate in their physical possession.

A safety pilot who is not acting as pilot-in-command need not be current for landings (day or night), flight review requirements of FAR 61.56, or instrument experience.

Note that a safety pilot is only entitled to log pilot-in-command time under specific conditions. The safety pilot must be designated the acting pilot-in-command, and in such a case must be current and capable of acting as PIC.
 
Top