Do booster seats for short pilots need FAA approval?

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
As the question states; I always cringe when I see people toting "sofa" style pillows around for flights in light SE aircraft.

Is there any FAA guidance as far as approved booster seats?
If I buy through Aircraft Spruce am I in the clear?
To make it very clear, I am not talking about a child seat or kiddie booster seat but a booster seat for vertically challenged individuals.

Like this stuff:

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/menus/ap/seat_0cushions_0generic.html
 

erj-145mech

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Posts
1,071
Total Time
1350
Since they're not perminantly installed, there is no approval process to follow.
 

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
Thanks, but my question wasn't clear.
It's not about installing but about the boosterseat having a "approved for aviation use" tag or DOT tag or something similar.

Layman's question; can I legally use a pillow from my sofa or do I have to use a booster cushion from one of the aviation suppliers assuming it has been tested and approved.

Does it need to be tested for crash impact since it is like a seat "addition".
Does the material need to have the same fire retardant "grade" as other interior materials?

Can I use this:


Or does it need to be:

http://www.aircraftspruce.com/menus/ap/seat_0cushions_0generic.html

Thanks,
 
Last edited:

JAFI

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
964
Total Time
8000+
To my knowledge there is no approval required if the device is not installed (attached) to the aircraft. Your flight bag is not approved.... The bag lunch you bring is not approved... :)
 

erj-145mech

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Posts
1,071
Total Time
1350
There should not be any problem if the flight is under Part 91. If under 135 or 121, your company manual may prohibit its use.
 

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
Just find it curious that a child seat, which is not installed either has to meet all the requirements and a pilot (in control of the airplane) booster seat cushion does not have to be.
Why is the security/safety of a useless passenger more inportant that the pilot's?
 

JAFI

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
964
Total Time
8000+
From CFR 1:

Appliance means any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part, apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communications equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the aircraft, and is not part of an airframe, engine, or propeller. (My bold and underlined).....

An Appliance needs to be part of the aircraft certification (CERT), a TSO, or an approved modification (MOD). It also needs to be maintained in accordance with the CERT, TSO, or modification. Your "booster" seat is not installed, part of the aircraft cert, or an approved MOD. You can also use a rolled up jacket, The New York/Seattle/or New Orleans (city of your choice) sunday paper with coupons, or a used pizza box as a booster seat with out any approval except the user....... I would eat the pizza before seat use.......:D

P.S. a child seat is attached by the seat belt.
 

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
So I tell my students to put their flight bag on the RH seat and secure it with a seat belt when they fly solo XC.
Same as what I do. So my flightbag is now secured to the aircraft as the child seat is attached to the aircraft.
So my bag now needs to be approved?

I find it hard to believe there is no guidance/legal opinion on the use of something as important as a booster cushion for the crew.

Slightly off topic maybe but rudder pedal extensions killed aerobatic pilot Vicky Cruse;
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_2010/zivko_aeronautics_inc_edge_540__n540bw.cfm

If you put cushion or pillow in the search box at the NTSB website you get a couple of accident reports where pillows were a causal factor in the crash.
 
Last edited:

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
I'm just of the opinion that anything necessary for the pilot/crew to operate the aircraft/flight controls safely should meet some legal requirements.
Items such as:
  • rudder pedal blocks/extenders
  • booster cushions/seats
As stated earlier. I shudder if I see somebody carrying Aunt Florie's sofa cushion to the aircraft.
 

JAFI

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
964
Total Time
8000+
Before 9-11-01 there was a security rule that stated a passenger going through airport security was able to carry on three golf clubs but it was illegal to carry on four golf clubs. I asked a Manager of an FAA Security office that I knew why three and not four golf clubs……. His answer was:

Ya gotta draw the line somewhere and three was the line……..


And if Aunt Florie's sofa cushions fit, then thank her and try not to spill any avgas on them. It is really hard to get the smell out and will make the living room smell like an airport.....


I had a student that brought Boat - life preserver - cushions. The size was perfect in the C152 and gave us an edge if we had a water landing.
 
Last edited:

Tired Soul

Plowing at FL370
Joined
Jul 6, 2004
Posts
257
Total Time
>10000
A'right, I'm not looking to turn this into a crusade.
Just trying to make a point y'all.
I like those maritime cushions also, they look like they're stab and shrapnel proof also.
You never know what I'm going to grab next time I loose my cool with Maverick over there.
 

JAFI

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
964
Total Time
8000+
If I knew of a requirement I would give you the reference. To my knowledge a non attached seat pad is "uncontrolled".
 
Top