BFR and 121 Checkride??

walkthasky

SWA FO
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Posts
218
Total Time
some
Does a 121 Checkride count when applying to BFR requirements. I took a 121 Checkride SIC in a B-1900 in May 2001. Does this mean i dont need a BFR till May 31, 2003??
thanks
matt :D
 

skeezer

Yo
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Posts
324
Total Time
3,700
Yup, you are good to go.

14 CFR 61.56 (d): A person who has, within the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section (24 calendar months), passed a pilot proficiency check conducted by an examiner, an approved pilot check airman, or a U.S. Armed Force, for a pilot certificate, rating, or operating privilege need not accomplish the flight review required by this section.


Skeezer
 

bigsky

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Posts
375
Total Time
11500
Yes according to 61:56 (d): passed a pilot proficiency check conducted by an examiner, an approved pilot check airman...
Part 121, requires approximately 16 or 20 hours of annual ground training and a minimum of one chek ride per year so this far exceeds that required by part 61.
 
Top